Current RSS Council

The Council members of RSS are elected each year by the members by a majority vote or appointed by the President. The following positions are part of voting council and participate in annual Council Meetings:

NAME

POSITION

E-MAIL

Kai Schafft

President

[email protected]

Dreamal Worthen

President-Elect

[email protected]

Keiko Tanaka

Past-President

[email protected]

John Green

Vice-President

[email protected]

Cynthia Struthers

Executive Director

[email protected]

Deborah Tootle

Secretary

[email protected]

Gretchen Thompson

Chair (Awards & Endowment)

[email protected]

Brian Thiede

Chair (Development)

[email protected]

Ian Carrillo

Chair (Diversity)

[email protected]

VACANT

Chair (Membership)

 

Rebecca Schewe

Chair (Pub & Comm)

[email protected]

Scott Sanders

Program Chair 2019-2021

[email protected]

VACANT

Program co-chair (2019-2021)

 

Sonja Lindberg

Grad Council Rep (2020-2022)

 [email protected]

Jasmine Whiteside

Grad Council Rep (2019-2021)

[email protected]

Loka Ashwood

Council Rep A (Land Grant)

[email protected]

Emily Wornell

Council Rep B (Non-Land Grant)

[email protected]

Alisha Coleman-Jensen

Council Rep C (Non-Academic)

[email protected]

     

Nominations (non voting)

 

 

Jessica Ulrich-Schad

Chair

[email protected]

Stephanie Teixeira-Poit

Chair-Elect

[email protected]

 

 

 

Ethics Committee (non voting)

 

 

Elizabeth Seale

Chair

[email protected]

Julie Keller

Chair-Elect

[email protected]

 

 

 

2020-2021 Executive Committee

 

 

Kai Schafft

President

[email protected]

Dreamal Worthen

President-Elect

[email protected]

Keiko Tanaka

Past-President

[email protected]

John Green

Vice-President

[email protected]

Cynthia Struthers

Executive Director

[email protected]

Deborah Tootle

Secretary

[email protected]

 

 

 

2019-2020 Graduate Student Representatives (1 year, only)

 

 

Misti Jeffers

Awards

[email protected]

Alanna Higgins

Endowment

[email protected]

 

Ethics

 

Angela Serrano

Development

[email protected]

Paige Kelly

Diversity

[email protected]

Carolyn Reyes

Membership

[email protected]

Andrew Smolski

Nominations

[email protected]

Sumac (Elisa) Cardenas Oleas

Program

[email protected]

Hannah Whitley

Publications & Communications

[email protected]

Alana Chriest

RIG Committee

[email protected]